Privacy

How we use your personal information

The manage apprenticeships service is run by the Education and Skills Funding Agency (ESFA), an executive agency of the Department for Education (DfE).

This privacy notice explains how we (DfE and ESFA) use your personal information.

For the purposes of relevant data protection legislation, DfE is the data controller for personal information it processes, so that it can carry out its functions.

Where you register on the service the personal information you give us will be used for administration and research purposes.

How long we hold personal information

We’ll retain the personal information for administration purposes only for as long as necessary. Personal data required for research purposes may be retained indefinitely.

Who we share your personal information with

We may share your information where the law allows it to enable the running of the manage apprenticeships service, or where we have a legal obligation to do so.

Your individual rights

You have the right to:

  • request a copy of personal information that we hold about you
  • request that we correct any wrong or incomplete personal information

You can access the information we hold on you by signing in to your account.

How to complain

Contact us using our secure online contact form or by writing to:

Ministerial and Public Communications Division
Department for Education
Piccadilly Gate Store Street
Manchester
M1 2WD

If you wish to contact the DfE’s data protection officer, please use the secure online form or write to the address above.

You also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Cookies

The Education and Skills Funding Agency (ESFA) puts small files (known as ‘cookies’) onto your computer to collect information about how you browse our sites.

Cookies are used to:

  • measure how you use our websites so they can be updated and improved based on your needs
  • remember the notifications you’ve seen so that we don’t show them to you again

ESFA cookies aren’t used to identify you personally.

Specific cookies we use are for this site:

Name Purpose Expires after
sfa-das-employerapprenticeshipsservice-employeraccount To store temporarily, information about your company that you have entered and information that we have recieved from HMRC about your PAYE scheme through the account creation process. All the information is encrypted. End of session
sfa-das-employerapprenticeshipsservice-apprentices To store temporarily, information about your individual apprentices. We only store this apprentice information while you're editing it on the website. All the information is encrypted. End of session
sfa-das-employerapprenticeshipsservice-flashmessage To store temporarily, a record of your activity on the website; for example, when you progress to a new page, or when you enter correct or incorrect data. All the information is encrypted. End of session
sfa-das-employerapprenticeshipsservice-lastCohortPage To store temporarily, a record of your activity on the website; for example, to know which page to return you to after deleting a cohort. All the information is encrypted. 1 day
setup-employer To temporarily store information about your current session. End of session
vacancyStatusFilter To store the last filter applied by the user on their dashboard of the vacancies under a specified status. End of session
recruit-temp-data To temporarily store data for the next server request. Immediately on next request.
.AspNet.Cookies To temporarily store information about your account. All the information is encrypted. End of session
recruit-data To temporarily store information about your account. All the information is encrypted. End of session
__RequestVerificationToken To store an encrypted value used to verify that page actions are made from the same website that issued the form page. End of session
recruit-x-csrf To store an encrypted value used to verify that page actions are made from the same website that issued the form page. End of session
vacancy-startDate-{vacancyId} Stored for temporary form data between pages when editing a specific vacancy’s dates. 30 minutes
vacancy-closingDate-{vacancyId} Stored for temporary form data between pages when editing a specific vacancy’s dates. 30 minutes
TempData To temporarily store data for the next server request. Immediately on next request
recruit-seen-outage-message Informs us that you don't want to see our planned outage message. Today at midnight
recruit-levy To temporarily store information about your account. All the information is encrypted. End of session

You’ll normally see a message on the site before we store a cookie on your computer.

Find out more about how to manage cookies.

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics software to collect information about how you use ESFA sites. We do this to help make sure our sites are meeting the needs of its users and to help us make improvements.

Google Analytics stores information about:

  • the pages you visit on ESFA sites
  • how long you spend on each ESFA page
  • how you got to our sites
  • what you click on while you’re visiting our sites

We don’t collect or store your personal information (for example your name or address) so this information can’t be used to identify who you are.

We don’t allow Google to use or share our analytics data. You can opt out of Google Analytics cookies.

Google Analytics sets the following cookies:

Universal Analytics

Name Purpose Expires after
_ga This helps us count how many people visit ESFA sites by tracking if you’ve visited before 2 years
_gat Used to manage the rate at which page view requests are made 10 minutes
_gid To count how many people visit our sites. 1 day

Google Maps

We use Google Maps to display the location of apprenticeships/traineeships.

Name Purpose Expires after
gsScrollPos To display Google Maps End of session

Application Insight

We use Microsoft Azure Application Insights to monitor and improve the performance.

Name Purpose Expires after
ai_session Allow us to track a user over current session. 10 minutes
ai_user Allow us to track a user over a longer period of time. 1 year

Read more about Application Insights data retention

Cookies pop-up message

You may see a pop-up welcome message when you first visit an ESFA site. When you click this message we store a cookie so that your computer knows you’ve seen it and knows not to show it again.

Name Purpose Expires after
seen_cookie_message Saves a message to let us know that you’ve seen our cookie message. 30 days

Other government services

Most services we link to are run by different government departments, eg HM Revenue and Customs (HMRC) or the Home Office. These services may set additional cookies and, if so, will have their own cookies policy.

Our survey

We use SurveyMonkey to collect responses to the survey. If you take part, SurveyMonkey will save extra cookies to your computer to track your progress through it.

Identity Management

Required for sign-in and sign-out.

Name Purpose Expires after
IDS Required for identity management, i.e. sign-in and sign-out. End of session
SignInMessage Required for identity management, i.e. sign-in and sign-out. End of session
idsrv Required for identity management, i.e. sign-in and sign-out. End of session
idsvr.session Required for identity management, i.e. sign-in and sign-out. End of session
idsvr.clients Required for identity management, i.e. sign-in and sign-out. End of session
idsvr.partial Required for identity management, i.e. sign-in and sign-out. End of session